Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data collected from you or provided by you via or in relation to the website available at the following domain names queenscommonwealthtrust.org (the “Site”) or otherwise when making a Donation to the Trust. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide.

1. CONTACT US

1.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), in respect of any personal data that you submit or that is collected from you, the data controller is The Queen’s Commonwealth Trust which is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (Company No. 10482169) and a charity registered under the laws of England and Wales with registered charity number 1172107 (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”). Our registered office address is at Hanover House, 14 Hanover Square, London, United Kingdom, W1S 1HP.

Terms defined in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:

Postal address: The Queen’s Commonwealth Trust Thomas House 84 Eccleston Square London SW1V 1PX

Email address: info@queenscommonwealthtrust.org.uk

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

2.1 We may collect information that you provide when you use the Site, when you make a Donation if you consent to receiving contact from us, if you subscribe to any of our newsletters as they may exist from time to time or if you contact us for any reason.

2.2 When you make a Donation through The Queen’s Commonwealth Trust website, you will be directed to BT MyDonate, where information you will be asked to enter will include some or all of the following:

Your name Your address Your credit card or other payment details Your mobile or other phone numbers Your email address

For the avoidance of doubt, when if you make a donation to us via the Site, your name, contact details and amount pledged will be passed to us only if you have agreed to be contacted by us. No financial data will be available to us.

2.3 We will also collect personal information about you that is contained in any correspondence that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence by reference to your name or address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site or with anything contained on the Site.

2.4 We may collect generic information about your visits to and how you use the Site. We may therefore collect information such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes including website administration, optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access the Site, in addition to tracking your movements around the Site.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes: to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer to process your Donations and to maintain accounts and records of all Donations received through the BT MyDonate reporting system.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to: Any data processor who undertakes any of the functions referred to in section 3 above on our behalf (including without limitation for the purposes of processing payments, undertaking newsletter mailings, designing, maintaining and administering the Site).

Any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, or to protect any of our rights or property. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.3 Any personal information that you include in any Goodwill Message may be posted to the Site which will be accessible to anyone who visits the Site wherever they may be located.

5. COOKIES

5.1 What are cookies? A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. This policy explains how we use cookies on this website at www.queenscommonwealthtrust.org (the “Website”).

5.2 The type of cookies we use The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:-

Google Analytics Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Website and to improve the Website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

Website cookie acceptance We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this Website. This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website.

Internet browsers Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies. By using this site you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

6. THIRD PARTY CONTENT, SITES AND CONTRIBUTORS

6.1 The Site may contain content and links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. In addition, any advertisements contained on the Site may operate as links to that advertiser’s websites, and advertisers and third parties may also use and place cookies on your computer.

6.2 We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for these third party websites and microsites nor for the third party content, advertisements and cookies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites, microsites, content, advertisements and cookies and any information they collect by virtue of you clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that third party. Please therefore consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites and microsites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

6.3 If you have any queries or complaints in relation to such third party sites, content, advertisements and/or links which feature or can be accessed via the Site, please Contact Us. We will try our best to assist with your queries and complaints although please note that we may not be the data controller in respect of the data that you submitted or is collected via such third party sites therefore we may not be able to do anything.

7. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

7.1 We and all third parties that process personal data on our behalf employ reasonable security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period in order to achieve or facilitate the purposes described above or as long as the law requires or permits.

7.2 We, or our data processors on our behalf, will store all the personal information you provide, including your login and user details (where applicable), on our secure servers.

7.3 All electronic transactions that you make via the Site and that are processed by our third party payment service provider will be encrypted using industry standard encryption technology. This technology will encrypt all of your credit card numbers so that they cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

7.4 Notwithstanding clause 7.3 above, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and susceptible to unauthorised access and interception, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

8.1 The servers used to process your information are situated in the UK, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the information provided above.

9.2 You may request us to cease sending you any correspondence, email updates and newsletters at any time by notifying us in writing or following any “unsubscribe” instructions included in any email sent to you.

9.3 If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@queenscommonwealthtrust.org.uk for review.

9.4 Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

9.5 If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Or by post at: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.